PRIVACY POLICY

Elsa Libero Jewellery Privacy Charter

We are committed to the principles of respecting your privacy, keeping your personal data safe and keeping the decision as to how your information is used and shared in your hands.

 

Our privacy charter:

● Elsa Libero will only collect personal data that is useful and necessary for providing its services, improving its products, services and your experience;

● Elsa Libero will maintain fairness and transparency at all times with regards to how we collect and process personal data at all times;

● Elsa Libero will never sell your personal data and will only share your personal data when given your explicit consent to do so for a specific reason or where it is in our legitimate interests to utilise your data in specific circumstances;

● Elsa Libero will never make decisions based solely on automated processing or profiling of personal data; and

● Elsa Libero will always take the security of your personal data seriously.

 

Data Collection and Processing

Subject to the relevant local laws, Elsa Libero may process certain information about you if this information is necessary in order to perform our contract with you, if you give your consent, or where it is in our legitimate interests in order to provide our services to you in the most expedient manner. This personal data may include what is known as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). PII includes personal data that could personally identify you as a natural person such as your name, email, postal address or data that could be used in such a manner so that it could reasonably be linked back to you.

Elsa Libero processes your personal data in line with its Privacy Policy and T&Cs to provide you with the information that is of most interest to you, and deliver the services you have requested.

 

Sensitive Data

Elsa Libero does not seek to collect special categories of personal data (“sensitive data”),including but not limited to data revealing racial, or ethnic origin, political opinions, gender, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, genetic and biometric data, or trade union memberships, through this site.

 

Visiting the Elsa Libero Website

Elsa Libero maintains www.elsalibero.com (the Site). We collect some personal data from anyone who visits our Site. When you enter the Elsa Libero Site we collect industry standard log data that records information about your visit, such as your browser type, the URL of the page that referred you, the different pages you visited and the amount of time that was spent on those pages. Elsa Libero uses Google Analytics to gather this data and we use this type of information to ensure our Site is working properly and make improvements; for example, we may expand upon the information on the most frequently visited pages. We also collect data for cookies. For more details on what cookies are and how they are used, please read our full Cookie Policy below:

 

Link to Third Party Websites

The Elsa Libero Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites which our Site links to or which advertise on the Elsa Libero website. These third party websites will have their own cookies and operate their own Privacy Policy which we encourage you to read before disclosing any of your personal data.

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is part of our Privacy Policy. Elsa Libero uses cookies on its websites to ensure that you receive the best user experience possible when browsing our sites.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer. The cookies tell us which parts of the Site you have visited so that we can ensure we provide you with information that you are interested in and make any future visits to our website simple and easy for you. The information and data collected by Elsa Libero cookies expire after two years.

 

Social Buttons

Social media tools, like widgets and plug-ins, are sometimes used so that you can share information from Elsa Libero on other sites such as Instagram, Facebook or Twitter. These interactive mini-programs collect your IP address, record the pages you visit on our site, and set cookies that will enable the widget to function properly. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them, not by Elsa Libero Privacy Policy. We may also use Twitter, Facebook and Instagram pixel tags to help us understand how effective our marketing is on those sites.

 

Browser Control

You can decline the use of cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. By deleting or declining cookies, you may not be able to use some interactive features or access certain areas of the site that depend on cookies. If you do wish to decline the use of cookies please refer to the instructions for your file management software. Most browsers allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on either an individual basis, or block them. You can block cookies for specific websites or for all websites, depending on your preferences.

 

Cross Border Transfers and Third Parties

Elsa Libero may share your personal data with:

  • Elsa Libero’s services providers (third parties) who process information on Elsa Libero’s behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services; or,

  • Other third parties where you have given your consent to the disclosure (either to Elsa Libero or the third party). 

Elsa Libero operates in compliance with the relevant data protection laws and regulations. Elsa Libero’s service providers are legally obliged to follow Elsa Libero’s express instructions in respect of the use of your personal information and they must comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

In the event that Elsa Libero transfers your personal data to countries that may not have the same level of data protection as that provided in your home country, Elsa Libero will put a contract or other legal instruments available in place to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, or operate in accordance with your consent where you have provided instructions to us.

 

Information Security

Elsa Libero is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Elsa Libero has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Elsa Libero ensures that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Elsa Libero representatives and service providers are allowed to access the data and they are legally obliged to ensure confidentiality of this information

 

Data Retention

The data you submit to Elsa Libero will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by the relevant laws. When the data is no longer necessary to the purpose for which it was collected; Elsa Libero will proceed to erase all your personal data held in its systems without undue delay.

 

Right of Access and Correction

Subject to the relevant laws, you have the right to know what personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information you are entitled to, you may contact Elsa Libero by email to info@elsalibero.com. Please note that for the execution of this request, you must provide us with a clear identification of yourself and the personal data you require.

Also, you have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning to you. If you would like to exercise this right, you may provide Elsa Libero with a supplementary statement by email to info@elsalibero.com. Please note Elsa Libero does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the personal data provided.

 

Right to be forgotten

If at any point you wish to withdraw your consent for Elsa Libero holding your personal data you can contact us and request this via the following email address: info@elsalibero.com.

 

Legal Disclosure

Elsa Libero may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

 

Contact and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us via info@elsalibero.com 

Should you wish to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commission in respect in respect of UK matters https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

AMENDMENTS

Elsa Libero may update the terms of this Privacy Policy in line with new regulations or directions by the relevant Information Commissioner at any time and without notice. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective concerning you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

31 August 2020